Monday, August 24, 2009

I swore I wouldn't do it again...

Today was the first day for C3 at the high school. I can't tell you the mixed emotions that come with his entering his sophomore year. I can tell you that I cried like a baby when I dropped MY BABY off at the front door of the school. All this time I've been saying that I'm almost done with so much bravo, it was/is all a facade. I'm depressed as hell...

However in his good child/humor the hormonal mother spirit he allowed me to take the annual 'First Day of School' shot - ain't he adorable?

 004

He even let me take a self portrait, he's such an angel...

007

God I love this kid!

So tonight I did something I swore I wouldn't do again.  It all has to do with my big mouth and my tendency to not be able to shut it...  Last week I went to the football booster club meeting, because we want to support our school, our football team and our son.  There were only about 10 parents there but I figured it was because school hadn't officially started.  Several requests for volunteers were made and I held my ground and dug my heels in and refused eye contact with anyone.  I've done my time with the first two, it's time for the young folks to get involved...

I drug Hubby with me tonight assuming that there would be MORE of a crowd and I didn't want to go alone.  With Hubby, there were a total of 13 parents there.  Thirteen friggin parents with a total roster of 178 football players - wtf?

I sat and listened to the poor President stammer on and on as she made more requests for volunteers and then told us all the things we could NOT do because of the lack of funds.  You know football is a big thing here in Texas and all the schools have these elaborate tunnels/helmets that the Varsity team runs through at the beginning of the game.  Our school's helmet bit the dust apparently 4 years ago and all we have left is the tunnel that is on it's last leg.  To get a new one the booster club needed $6000 and had secured a sponsor for $3000 but couldn't come up with the other half, so, no new tunnel...  Wow, 178 football players and they can't get any of the parents to help raise money or commit to spending $35 per player to buy this?  wtf?

Before I could even slap myself silly, my hand was raised and I asked one simple question - Where the hell are all the parents?  After a long discussion and tears from the President I found that I had nominated and ELECTED myself to the Membership Chairman position and committed to writing a letter and mailing it to the parents of these 178 boys.  wtf?

I really wish there was a button that I could push that stops me from getting on my soapbox and opening my mouth before my foot gets stuck in it...

7 comments:

Mrs. K said...

ha haha - stay away from parent's night at school- being room mom at his age may be a wee bit too much! :)

Dory said...

Oh Kat! lol lol lol

I can laugh but... I probably would have done the same thing. SOMEONE has to stand up for our kids and who better than a loving mom and motivator such as yourself? Right???

Kick those parents into shape sister! :o)

Becca said...

That is really sad that there aren't more parents involved. Kids are only going to be kids for so long and that is not something they are ever going to get back again. Good for you for taking that first step. I wonder what will happen from here. I hope only good things!

Jane! said...

This is the last kid, Kat. Your last chance to be the hero that brings back honor and pride to the team in the form of a new helmet tunnel!
(Whatever the heck that is)
But I know you can do it!
If not, at least you'll have some bloggable experiences.
:0

Small Town Girl said...

Oh, Kat, you are THE mom, aren't you?? Obviously you didn't think you had enough to do and now that problem will be solved. :)

Tracie said...

Oh shit! Way to go! Think before opening mouth! (But i'm there with ya too, my brain is saying no and the mouth says sure what's one more thing. I can do it all!)Except keep my sanity!

The Lady in Pearls said...

Muwahhhhaaaaa! Sucker! Been there. Done that. Bought the scrapbook!

I completely forgot about the first day of school pic this year - until I read this......I am really in no condition to be on any booster club board. Thank Gawd!!